Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 Spam filering

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
Hi EE,

Could you please provide appropriate solution for our exchange organization . We have single exchange 2016 server with mailbox role installed and we do not  implemented exchange edge or any 3rd party smtp hosted at this moment  and  we do not have  in house spam filtering solution.  We are receiving more Spam the time MX cut over from our 3rd party email hosting service.  Any suggestion for having in house Spam solution with lower host and reliable for our small organization ( 50 users). Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Jp
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41710891
This functionality is already built in Exchange 2016.

See link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150481(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711008
Exchange 2016 has built in Spam capabilities, but they really aren't very good. For 50 users, I would recommend using Barracuda's Cloud service or something similar (AppRiver, MAXMail, and Exchange Online Protection are some options). The typical price for these runs around 1-2 dollars per user per month, but most cloud spam solutions are quite capable and significantly better at filtering spam than what is built in to Exchange, and most offer other good features like mail spooling.

The other option would be to get a low-end Spam Filter appliance or VM based solution. Barracuda's Spam Firewalls are pretty good at what they do, and GFI provides a capable VM-based solution. Barracuda's lowest end appliance runs about $2k, but be aware that there is an annual fee for their "Energized Updates" service, which is required to maintain regular Spam Definition updates (without updates, you'll see some pretty regular spam within 3-4 months).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41711027
My usual answer to this is that there is no answer.
Every site has different email profile, therefore you will find that one product works really well, and then on another site it is poor.

Don't sign up for anything, purchase anything based on a recommendation alone. Trial it on your own platform. I have seen the Barracuda's work well, but I have also removed two of them in the last 12 months because they simply were blocking stuff they shouldn't have been.

The GFI product is another one that works well for most people and is pretty cheap to run.
I have other sites that use a product called Vamsoft ORF - which is what I use myself. Takes a little bit of tuning to get the best of it, but spam isn't an issue with that. However again I have had to remove it because it was blocking stuff it shouldn't.

Note the theme here - I am looking at what it blocks that it shouldn't be, not what it is letting through that it shouldn't do. Deleting spam isn't an issue, but if something good has been blocked then it is gone.

I also avoid products from AV vendors - most of them seem to cause more problems than they are worth.

The built in product doesn't require Edge, and can work for some people. If you have nothing enabled at the moment then I would certainly turn that on so you have some cover. It will block the worst of it, even if you run it with an SCL quite high. However it doesn't tend to work for most people long term.

Hosted solutions are also a good idea - if you can get on a 30 day notice period then you can easily switch between them. They also provide you with a place to store email if your internet connection goes down. Similarly an appliance in house will give you a storage point if Exchange has to have work done on it.
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41711519
I have been using personally for my business and recommended to/implemented for my clients MXGaurdDog.  Its cheap, works well for the cost and in my case met the needs nicely of those looking for a low cost solution.

Each filtered mailbox receives a report showing what emails have been blocked allowing the users to click on a link to release a "falsely blocked" email.  My smaller law firm clients love this product as they get to make the determination on what is spam and what is something they need to receive.

If the budget allows Symantec Cloud email filtering is another product used by some of my larger clients (160 mailboxes) and I cant fault it either.
1