Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the archive button on my iPhone Mail iCloud account?

Posted on 2016-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I have an iPhone SE.  I have my iCloud email and a gmail account in the Mail program.  When I open an email in the gmail account there is an archive button.  But when I open an email in my iCloud account there is a trash button.  How can I get the archive button to display on my iCloud like it does on my gmail account?  I know how to get to the archive button in the iCloud account, but I wanted to know if these buttons are customizable.

eg

iCloud
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Santos
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41710932
I do not think there is any such button. I look on my iPhone SE and look in Mail Settings and there is no archive function. That is a server (or Outlook Client) responsibility.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41710956
folderArchive
I know if you tap this folder an archive option appears.  I use this, but it would be nice if the archive button could replace the trash icon.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41710986
That must be part of your mail system. That button does not appear for my mail vendor. So it must be a function of the host system where the web mail is (and can be archived).
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41711124
I got thinking more about this and I think (for sure) the Apple iPhone email tool is a shell that has parts an email vendor can use. So my simple Squirrel Mail system does not use any parts, but your host system does. It would be up to them to provide proper icons.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41711549
What types of mail accounts? IMAP or POP?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41712967
@John, I am leaning towards what you are saying.

@Jackie, IMAP: iCloud, gmail, gmail, gmail (work)

All three gmail accounts have an archive button as one of the initial tools.

eg

archiveButtonGmail
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41712981
I have spent time looking at email (two different apps: Apple and Mail.com), websites (my bank, EE, and others), and these icons we see / you show are coming from the web site implementations and not embedded as an Apple feature.
1
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41713002
Iiiiiiiinteresting!  Thanks for that, John!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41713006
You are very welcome and I was pleased to help you out. I use my iPhone SE a lot and have explored many of its features including Touch ID for banking and other uses.
0