Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Upgrade

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hello Everyone,

I have a Citrix XenApp 6.5 Rollup Update 05 installed on my single server with Citrix secure Gateway 3.3.0.

I want to upgrade the my Citrix environment from:

+ Citrix XenApp 6.5 Rollup 05 to 07
+ Citrix Secure Gateway 3.3.0 to 3.3.4


I have downloaded both the following files:

+ XA650W2K8R2X64R07.msp (for XenApp 6.5 Rollup Pack 07)
+ SGE330W004.zip (For Citrix Secure Gateway 3.3.4)

However, i would like to know that is the straight update ?. like just running the setup and of Rollup 07 and reboot the server and done?

Also, same for Citrix Secure Gateway?

Also, is it ok to jump from 05 to 07 Rollup without installing 06?
is it ok to jump to 3.3.4 from 3.3.0, skipping 3 version directly?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Vikas Shah
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41710886
I would contact Citrix tech to be on the safe side.

https://www.citrix.com/support/open-a-support-case.html

They have the expertise to able to answer your technical questions. If you have a support contract, you'll probably able to resolve this within an hour of reading this.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711632
You can upgrade the same for rollup pack straight forward, Ref http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120842

for  Secure Gateway upgrade you just upgrade straight forward with installation and go for the config and all the services should work as expected.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41781287
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0