Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Determine if a Windows Virtual Machine is actually up and running?

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-14
What kind of remote test can I do to see if a Windows VM (Windows 8, Windows 10, Server 2012 r2, etc) is actually running Windows as opposed to be "running" but in some kind of failed mode with windows non-operational?

I know I can always ping the machine, but I wonder if that's good enough.  I wonder if there is some kind of failed or paused state that will still return pings but the VM not actually be operational.

I have an automatic routine (in powershell) that periodically checks replication pairs on various hyper-v servers and periodically "resumes replication", one VM at a time, and then pauses the replication before moving on to the next VM on the list.  I want to prevent a failed VM (a corrupt VM, for example) from resuming replication and ruining the previous replica.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41710924
A virtual machine is just a machine (little more or less) so you do not really know except by pinging it and attempt to log in.

Unless a server sends you an email, you have to attempt to log in to a server to know if it is running.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41710937
Interesting...

You might try to configure the guest machine to save a file / update a file periodically - then have the script check for that update and if not recent enough, cease replicating and notify you...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 41710942
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41710953
You are welcome and I was happy to help.
0