?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Delay on internal mail, when attachment sent to large DL

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
The Delay is Around 10-25min
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 41710991
How large an attachment? The amount of time seems extraordinary, but most people don't realize that when they send a large attachment internally to a large group of people, especially if it's REALLY large (like over 50MB or so), it can heavily impact Exchange performance for older versions (and I'm not really sure if this has been fixed with Exchange 2013/2016).  Exchange has to create a copy of the attachment for each member of the distribution list and then store it in that user's mailbox. Then it may possibly have to be downloaded to the user's workstation if they are working in cached mode.  If that's what's going on, it's a training issue, IMO.  Especially if it's an internally-generated document/video/image file or whatever, users should be trained to save it to a common location where everyone can access it and then send a hyperlink to it rather than a copy to each user.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41711001
10MB file taking around 10minutes to deliver to 200 internal users
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711032
Exchange 2007 was the last version of Exchange to have single instance storage. Therefore Exchange hasn't got to make unique copies of each message.

Do you see the message in the queues during this delay?

Although I would be discouraging people to send a 10mb attachment to such a large number of users. There are a lot more efficient ways of sharing the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41723719
is there a way for me to conduct a message tracking to see all the data of how long it took and why?
0