Solved

Exchange Auto-Reply For Disabled Mailbox

Posted on 2016-07-14
6
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
We had an employee leave our office about 4 months ago. I forwarded that mailbox onto someone else since then so they could respond to the emails that he is no longer here. I checked in with her today and she said she's not getting the same amount as in the past but still does get a few emails every other week or so. If I stop the forwarding, or remove the user from our spam filter, the end-user would receive a bounce back message that the mailbox doesn't exist, correct? Is there a way I could put a more "user friendly" bounce back message that would say that person is no longer here and to contact someone else?

This is Exchange 2010. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41710970
Have you thought about adding a proxy (secondary email) address to an active user mailbox with the address of the person that left?  This will allow you to safely delete the mailbox without producing an NDR and deliver the mail to another contact person.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 41711068
To answer the specific question - the NDR cannot be modified, as it is a system message. If you remove the address then it will bounce with the standard non-existent user message.

Therefore you have two main options.

1. Leave it as it is. Remove the email address and put it on the other employee so you can drop the mailbox.
2. Take the forward OFF, and then configure an Out of Office message. You will need to clean up the mailbox frequently.

I usually get to the six month point and drop the email address and mailbox though. Anyone still emailing after that date gets the standard NDR.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raghu Addanki
ID: 41711165
Sembee
How about writing Hub Transport rules?

Apply rules to messages:
when a recipient's adress contains 'exemployee@abc.com'

send 'This E-mail address is no longer in use. Please contact manager@abc.com for further questions.'

Just a thought!
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41711357
That depends if you are doing recipient filtering.
You would need to leave the mailbox active to get past recipient filtering.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raghu Addanki
ID: 41711455
Simon, instead of Mailbox it can be a contact.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41711510
Or.. you could add the old email address to the new employees mailbox and have them receive email addressed to the ex employee, perhaps with a OLK rule that flags it as an email addressed to the ex employee.
0