Solved

How ti identify the volumen who is without space?

Posted on 2016-07-14
24
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
today i have found our ms sql server down with the error that is in the picture, how do i identify wich of all of them got the problem to resize it an give it more space i'm runinig esxi 5.5.0
Capture6.JPG
Capture5.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Wanted9000
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711041
If, ( that is a big IF! ), you have the capacity, resize them all by only 10% each and see if the server boots.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711071
Well at present I would not worry about Re-SIZING ANY!!!!

The reason for the failure, is YOU HAVE A SNAPSHOT, which this SQL server has written to, and it's filled on the datastore!!!!

So we need to identify the volume/datastore, and deal with the snapshot.

So.... have a read of my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

and I can work with you to resolve this.

Doing anything at present, rather than following my instructions could cause permanent data loss and corruption.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711081
Andrew.

I don't use snapshots but what affect will using the snapshot manager to consolidate the snapshots have on the sql server?

Wanted9000 didn't mention anything about snapshots which is why I didn't bring it up.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711109
@efrimpol

He didn't mention anything about a snapshot because he does not know, that's why the VM has failed!

but the evidence provided proves., there is a snapshot. Read the evidence provided in the opening question.

I'm afraid this is not your question, if you want to post a question, myself or other experts will be glad to assist, and discuss this with you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711122
Understood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanted9000
ID: 41711136
here is an image from the data store wich is the one who is gone out of space if is posible to move like a file from data store 2 to data store 1 so it can boot an i can move data to the san. i have also add a foto of the data store 1
capture8.JPG
Capture9.JPG
Capture10.JPG
capture11.JPG
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711177
Okay, the first you need to address, is the SNAPSHOT....

Can you free-up storage on this datastore, so we can deal with the snapshot issue

Do you have Storage vMotion ?

All your virtual disks, have a snapshot.
vCenter Server ?

Any other VMs, on datastore1-2 we can move, to datastore2-2, this would be the quickest method.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711191
Try downloading your ISO folder to your local computer. You can always upload after you get the problem resolved.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
efrimpol earned 250 total points
ID: 41711193
Also, maybe power down and migrate your Acronis VM.

Combine with the ISO folder, this may free up enough space to consolidate your snapshots.

Note: Consolidation is going to take a long, long time.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711202
DO NOT USE THE CONSOLIDATE OPTION!

I'm waiting for a response to my questions before we proceed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711211
Understood.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711213
You also may want to check the space used by

ISOS
AD Server
Acronis Server

even if you have the ability to move them, we have enough space here.

datastore1-1 is quite small at 558GB, with the SQL server, it could be too small, to fix the snapshot issue on datastore1-1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711215
Let's wait until the user replies back to your answers and then help him resolve the space issues.

One step at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanted9000
ID: 41711277
the iso folder is empty already, here are some more pictures of the actual data store files
Capture13.JPG
Capture14.JPG
Capture15.JPG
sql1.JPG
sql2.JPG
snapshot-sql.JPG
snapshot-adserver1.JPG
snapshot-acronis.JPG
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41711282
You can delete the dump file, but it's not going to give up much space.

Are you using vCenter Server ?

AD Server - 83GB plus 8GB memory swap file.
Acronis Server - 1+5GB

Okay, can you turn off AD Server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711291
Is it possible that these are not snapshot files that were created not by the snapshot manager, but Acronis and the Acronis app is not deleting the snapshot files that IT CREATES?

Are you using Acronis to backup your SQL server and have your backups been running successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanted9000
ID: 41711294
yes i have a center server it is on a different server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanted9000
ID: 41711307
yes i use acronis  to backup all of the servers and yes they have been successful, but no that i remember the last backup was canceled to give more speed to the file server as a request of the administration we halt it at 39%
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41711310
Okay, can you use Migrate e.g. Storage vMotion, and Migrate AD Server and Acronis from datastore they are on, to the other datastore, and then we can get to work on the snapshot issue.

Are you in a position to take down, turn off AD Server and Acronis, if you do not have live migration ? and complete a cold migration.






@efrimpol

thIs it possible that these are not snapshot files that were created not by the snapshot manager, but Acronis and the Acronis app is not deleting the snapshot files that IT CREATES?

Are you using Acronis to backup your SQL server and have your backups been running successfully

of course it's that! keep up!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711315
Andrew.

It was kind of rhetorical question in order to obtain more information from the user.

I'm always dealing with "well, it was working yesterday and today it's not...".

I have to gleam what the user is saying and retrace steps only to find that what occurred today was the result of something that the user did the previous day.

By presenting it to them as a question, it forces them to think to see what transpired. Sometimes, they are able to solve their own problems (with a little guidance).

No harm done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanted9000
ID: 41713386
here is the result after i run a consolidate
now i have the server up and can connect the SAN I can do the v motion of the dc1
Capture20.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41713463
Wanted9000.

That's great that you got the machine running, but you're still not out of the woods.

You ran the consolidate and you still have less than 1% free space available on DS2!

A safer buffer zone would be at least 10% or 55Gb free space, not the 5Gb that is there now.

Do you have a method whereas you can increase the space of this datastore2?

At the same time, you might as well look to increasing the free space on datastore1 as well.
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41713466
Hopefully the free space will be at acceptable levels after you vMotion.
1
 
LVL 117
ID: 41713832
Your datastore needs to be at least 20-30% FREE.

You can only MOVE the VM, if you have Storage vMotion. (if you are licensed).
0