Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP uptime monitor -- Android phone app ?

Posted on 2016-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-26
I currently use the MONITIS.com Android phone app to
get 15 minute updates of my five external IPs for $0/year
  ** need to monitor 50 IPs, not just the above 5 IPs

What other Android phone apps do you recommend like this,
but do every 5 minutes for $0/year since I do NOT want to
pay $384/yr for 50 external IPs every 5 minutes like
MONITIS.com offers
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711051
Does it have to be a phone app?

https://uptimerobot.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711085
I've used "Network Tools" by Vladimir Kuts and have been happy with it.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
Exchange administrators are always vigilant about Exchange crashes and disasters that are possible any time. It is quite essential to identify the symptoms of a possible Exchange issue and be prepared with a proper recovery plan. There are multiple…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question