Solved

Permissions to view and tranverse directory on Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-07-14
5
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
What permissions do I need to put on a folder for a user who needs to be able to view a directory and transverse it, but not be able to see any contents in it (except the folders I want them to see) and I don't want these permissions to be put on all the folders underneath, but I do want the folders underneath to keep inheriting their permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41711162
You have to use the Advanced permission settings to add read and traverse permissions. The instructions for doing so depend on whether the server is 2008 or 2012, but the key part is that you want to make sure the permission is set to apply only to that folder. Once you're in the Advanced permissions window, it's pretty easy to figure out.

The tricky part, though, is your other requirement. If that one user belongs to any group that also has permission to read/traverse the folder, the less restrictive permission will win out unless you set deny permissions on everything *but* read and traverse (Deny permission overrides everything else). Use of deny permissions is not generally recommended, but is probably the easiest way to go in this case. You would set the permission for this user up so that they have Read and Traverse permissions allowed, but everything else denied. You would then need to set deny permission on any objects in the folder and each folder you don't want the user to access.

Once you have that in place, you would then make sure Access Based Enumeration is enabled on the share and anything they don't have permission to access will not be visible when they browse it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41714849
I am wondering if enabling share access on the parent folder then enabling Access Based enumeration would mean "Part" of your needs that you listed

http://blog.jocha.se/tech/enable-access-based-enumeration-in-windows-server-2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 41719398
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41784414
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now