Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I set up an audio video chat within Facebook between a laptop and a tablet?

Posted on 2016-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            I am interested in setting up an audio video chat session within Facebook between an Acer Aspire laptop running Windows 10 and a Visual Land Premier 10 Quad Core tablet running Windows 8.1.  Both devices do have a webcam, however, I am not sure how to turn it on.

           Any step by step guidance given in reply to this question will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone.

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711126
All you need to do is use Facebook Messenger and message someone you want to chat with. If they have video capabilities you will see a video camera ICON on top of the chat window. Click on ICON and it will start a video chat session.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711128
facebook pic
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dhawal Barot
Dhawal Barot earned 1000 total points
ID: 41712793
Hey GMartin,

Your hardware parts are perfectly compatible to do chat. To do chat just follow below step.

1. Make sure you have added the person in your friendlist with whom you wanted to do video chat.
2. Enter in his profile and click on message button.
3. A popup will open , In that popup just press this button -

i1.jpg
That's it! Enjoy the chat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41713393
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Thank you very much for the easy to understand instructions.  They are perfect!  At this point, I only have one follow up, but, related question.  Will I need to input a microphone into either the laptop or tablet, or, will they both have an integrated microphone?

           George
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41716268
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            Thank you very much for your feedback.  The information provided was excellent and will certainly prove helpful when I start my video chat next week with my friend.

             George
0