Solved

Enable IIS Logging via GPO

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
We are looking to centrally enable IIS logging on all of our web servers. We can manually enable via the below article. However, we would like a way to enable this across all of our web servers.

http://blogs.iis.net/webtopics/iis-7-5-how-to-enable-iis-configuration-auditing
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 41712598
If all servers are 2008 and above, then try below
Enter all servers in txt file one by one on each line
server1
server2

Then Try below
$Allservers = get-Content C:\servers.txt
foreach ($server in $Allservers)
{
$si = new-object System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo
$si.fileName = “C:\Windows\System32\wevtutil.exe”
$si.Arguments= ‘ sl Microsoft-IIS-Configuration/Operational /e:true’
$si.windowStyle = [System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle]::Hidden
$process = [System.Diagnostics.Process]::Start($si)
write-host “Enabled Configuration Auditing"
}

Taken from below link
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/sateesh-arveti/2011/03/10/powershell-script-to-enable-iis-configuration-auditing/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41713330
Is it possible to do this natively via GPO (ADM/X)?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41713346
This is not possible with GPO best of my knowledge unless somebody write custom admx file to do that
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41713761
Because of how these logs are enabled, GPO configuration isn't completely possible. You can deploy registry settings that will functionally enable the auditing, but the logs themselves will not work when you do this. Manually enabling configuration audit logging is currently the only real way to accomplish this goal.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now