Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure a second Cisco switch from another switch?

Posted on 2016-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
So, i have two Cisco switches. One is connected to my pc using a serial cable. The second one is connected through a gigabyte cable to the first one. So, basically fa/02 on the first is connected to fa0/2 on the second switch.  fa0/1 one the first one is connected to the internet. My question is how can i configure the second switch through my first switch.
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41711207
from first switch cli type: telnet 192.168.1.2
where 192.168.1.2 is ip assigned to vlan interface on switch 2
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41711239
Telnet or SSH to switch from other switch (depending on your switch configuration if telnet or SSH are enabled) to:
- Switch Virtual Interface IP address             <-- suggested by SIM50
- routed interface IP address                         <-- if any

telnet <ip_address>
ssh -l <user_name> -p 22 <ip_address>
       -l  <--- means that username is following
      -p <--- is port (by default port 22)
      <user_name> <-- replace with you username
      <ip_address>   <-- replace with one of the switch IP addresses ( interfaces need to be in up up state)

if there is no IP address (or interface(s) with IP address(es) is/are shut), or there is no telnet or SSH configured you will have to use console access.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41711304
can you guy help me with this first. I am soooooo annoyed. Capture.PNG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711333
I do not use teraterm (but I guess it does not really matter), but I also never restore backup directly from tftp (I like to be on the safe side)...
First you need to have IP address configured on that switch - otherwise tftp will not work
How I typically do it

copy tftp flash
192.168.7.253
switch-confg.txt
!   I always keep the same file name (so just enter here)

copy flash:switch-confg.txt run
(confirm - enter)
wr mem

I guess your destination filename (restore) is not good :)
Just "enter" there since you are copying it to running config directly.
Also source file name should be most likely just "switch-confg.txt" if that is tftp's root folder (not windows path c:\TFTP-root\....).
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41711382
is this normal man?Capture1.PNG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41711389
Nop...
You have the same IP address on the two places...
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41711390
This looks good though? Capture1.PNG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41711395
I guess you restored configuration from some other switch that is still present in the network or some other device have IP address 192.168.7.252
You need to change IP address to one that is not in use currently or change IP address of the other device. Restoring backup went smoothly.
If that device is still present - change hostname too.
And than save config again.
1