Solved

Error Exchange 2013 Installation

Posted on 2016-07-14
7
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
hi Experts,

I am reinstalling Exchange 2013 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 on my domain when I ran into an error on Step 7 Installing the mailbox role so I used this article  to remove all the Exchange type accounts from my AD.

When I try to add those account back by using setup /PrepareAD /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms, it starts the process but then the command prompt windows just closes.

From the log file, I see this error being generated "A Setup failure previously occurred while installing the HubTransportRole role. Either run Setup again for just this role, or remove the role using Control Panel."

I have a pre-existing Exchange 2007 server in the domain.

I tried re-running the Exchange 2013 setup just to see what happens and it fails because it cant find the FederatedEmail.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jnsimex
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41711269
Before running with the /PrepareAD switch run with /PrepareSchema first.  Then run with /PrepareAD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 41711286
I just tried running /PrepareSchema and I get the same error as /PrepareAD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41711323
Are you able to reinstall the entire server?  Because that may be your best course of action at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 41711393
Yes I can but since I will be reinstalling the 2013 Exchange server into the same domain, will all these AD related issues still persist?

I will create a new VM and install Exchange in the meantime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 41711461
Same error using a new installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Same error using a new installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 500 total points
ID: 41711730
Hi,
You should try this:
1) Check for IPv6 Adapters, if is disabled then enable it.
2) Check for the server whether it is in Exchange Domain Group or not if not then bring server in group.
Now delete the watermark and action entries by going at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0\Hub Transport
Now at last reboot the machine and start setup again.

Got at this link to learn more:
http://serverfault.com/questions/248644/exchange-2010-installation-fails-on-hub-transport-role
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 41713573
I added the server to the Exchange domain server group and deleted the watermark in the registry and ran setup /preparedAD and it worked! thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now