[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 file locations

Posted on 2016-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-14
I'm trying to find the folder where an app was downloaded to to see what other files are there.

If I go to All Apps, Adobe, the app is there.

I cannot find that folder (Adobe) when I go to Windows Explore, C, Program Files. For that matter, a lot of other things are not there either.

How to I get to those folders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711326
64 bit apps are in prog files.
32 bit apps in prog files (x86). Adobe Reader is 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41711327
Have you tried Program Files (x86)?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41711340
Also, open your browser (I use IE) and set the download option to "Downloads". That way you will know where downloads will go.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41711342
So this is about the download folder? My starts. experts exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41711435
John, it's not where the downloads go, I know where that is (I use FireFox). Iy's after it's installed.

McKnife was exactly right. It's not Acrobat but another Adobe product.
0