Solved

Excel - Split one LONG column into two smaller columns

Posted on 2016-07-14
7
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi Experts,
I have a workbook that has a table with a long list of names.
I want to copy the list of names and split it into two columns so it is easy to print.

I also have a small list that I also want to copy into the same remote sheet without splitting.

I would love it if it was easy to change the size of the range if names are added, or if columns change later on.
Thanks so much

Have a look.
Image helperSource.xlsx
Remote.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:chris pike
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41713062
There's no data in the Remote workbook and very little in the other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41713089
They are dummy sheets, on the data sheet you will have 40ish cells of names

I want to split it into two columns on the remote sheet in those exact locations

I hope that helps
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41713108
There's only 10 names in the example.

I can't see what exact locations you mean.

When you post example workbooks make sure that you demonstrate the source data and the required result exactly, that will help provide an accurate answer.

Do you want a VBA solution?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41713203
OK , great I will do that next time for sure.  Thanks

Formula would be great if it is possible, I never have any success with modifying VBA if I have to add of change a row or anything.
Formulas sometimes are a bit easier I think.

I am lost with VBA.
Thanks so much
Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 500 total points
ID: 41714809
Here is a solution with formulas.
Names in 2 tables in source workbook.
I duplicated the names to show the result.
Table1 split at position 46, with values up to 60 if exist.
Table2 start in position 61 as shown in picture.
Save both workbooks in same folder, then Excel will make the links work.
Source.xlsx
Remote.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41731180
THanks Ejgil.
Always appreciate your help/
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41731183
Thanks for your help.
Always find a way to make it work.
Cheers
0