Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer keeps bringing up the wrong page

Posted on 2016-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I had a page that did a redirect but it was coded incorrectly and it got into a recursive loop.  IE built a long string for the URL and but the server can't find a file so it returns an error.

The URL looks  something like this.
http://mmb.website.ca//mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/mmb.website.ca/cgi-bin/admin-back.cgi

I've long since fixed the error, but the browser is stuck on this URL.  By that I mean, if I type in the proper URL, it always brings up this bad one.

I've deleted all of the temporary files, and I went into windows and made sure the folder is empty.
I've run ipconfig /flushdns
I've checked the \windows\system32\drivers\etc\host file
I've run searches through the registry.

I can't find anywhere else that could likely cause this problem.  Every other page on this site works except for this one.
It works properly on every other type of browser.

Has anyone ever had a similar problem and resolved it?
0
Comment
Question by:geekdad1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711433
Have you tried resetting IE. Internet Options=>Advanced=Reset?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 41712802
Did you scanned you system with any Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware lately.

I would recommend you to scan your system with MalwareBytes and remove anything which it has reported malicious in nature.

Report back if the issue is still doesn't get resolved.

Sudeep
0