[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do these components work well together?

Posted on 2016-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
Before I go and spend all my money on the parts for a gaming system, I thought I'd see whether people thought that the components work well together.  In particular, I would like to know if the motherboard is capable of allowing the graphics card to achieve its full potential?
Thank you for your advice.

NZXT Source 530 Full Tower

Corsair PSU 550W

FX8340 CPU Processor

Cooler Master CPU Cooler Hyper 212 Evo

MSI 970 Gaming Motherboard AM3


Crucial 8GB x2

EVGA GTX 960 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+

Crucial SSD MX300 750GB
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41711464
It's always easy spending someone else's money :)

Everything there will play quite happily together, personally I prefer i5 over AM3+ but the FX8350 is a sound CPU.  My only issue would be with the PSU overhead you've allowed yourself.  I'd have thought this selection would be pulling around 400W from the +12v rail alone and up to another 100W on the lower voltage lines at idle.  If you want to build in some expansion ability a 600W PSU might be a worthwhile upgrade from what you have (either EVGA or Corsair)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41711498
You should consider a larger power supply (agree with the above). This is often a weak point in commodity built systems.

Use an Intel CPU for sure. They work well with Windows 10.

Make certain the motherboard is certified for Windows 10 (money back guarantee).
Make certain the video module is certified for Windows 10 (money back guarantee).

Consider a larger drive (1 TB) as it will go longer (in years) as you expand storage. My own desktop has two 1 TB hard drives (not SSD) as I want ample future space.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Foye
Daniel Foye earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711596
You have a good idea to ask before spending the money, and opinions will certainly vary. I believe that I know enough about your goals for the system, with the best gaming performance for your money being the primary goal, with room for upgrades.  

As the others above noted, why not spend just a bit more and get a better PSU?

I would like to make just a couple suggested changes, as I can't fault some of your choices, like the heatsink/fan, case, and SSD.  Those all look like  good choices and should perform well together!

Here are my suggestions:

PSU: (researched via this list: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/id-2547993/psu-tier-list.html)....

Tier 1 Power Supply to ensure a stable, trouble-free system
https://www.amazon.co.uk/EVGA-Supernova-Modular-Power-Supply/dp/B00V5B76LE/ref=pd_vtph_147_bs_t_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1
You can use the stable +12V rail ...

Motherboard: https://www.amazon.co.uk/ASRock-Z170-Extreme4-Skylake-Motherboard/dp/B012D7HBTA/ref=sr_1_5?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1468540007

I have had extremely good experience with AsRock products and this paticular motherboard comes well-reviewed, and it is priced competively.  It is a SkyLake-compatible motherboard. [Supports 6th Generation Intel Core Processors (Socket 1151) and DDR4]

CPU:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Intel-BX80662I56600K-Core-i5-6600K-LGA1151/dp/B010T6DCBS/ref=pd_vtph_147_tr_t_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Unlocked i5

RAM: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-CMK16GX4M2A2400C14-Vengeance-Performance-Desktop/dp/B00S51XHUQ/ref=pd_bxgy_147_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1

DDR4

GPU:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00NFFAW50/ref=psdc_430524031_t2_B00R3NK2LE

Step-up to a GTX 970
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41711762
you can calculate the poser needed here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp      

it may be better to have more Ram, say 16 GB instead of 8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41711803
I've decided that AMD cpu processors are better value for money than most intel cpu processors according to this benchmarking website and the motherboard I have is only pcie 2.0, I would love to know the difference between 2.0 and 3.0.  Also the difference in speeds for memory of 1866 and 2400.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711851
"... I've decided that AMD cpu processors are better value for money than most intel cpu processors according to this benchmarking website and the motherboard I have is only pcie 2.0, I would love to know the difference between 2.0 and 3.0.  Also the difference in speeds for memory of 1866 and 2400.  "

=>  AMD vs. Intel is largely a personal choice.   Intel is generally much more power efficient, and has appreciably better performance; but you can build slightly lower-cost systems with the AMD chips.    Note that the 8-core AMD Fx units are easily outperformance by the 4-core Intel i7's ... which means the i7's more than double the per/core performance, while also using notably less power.    

=>  PCIe v3 doubles the bandwidth per lane on the PCIe bus.    In other words a PCIe v3 x8 card will have the same amount of bandwidth as a PCIe v2 x16 card.    In real world usage, this makes very little difference, as few cards have any bandwidth bottlenecks in most systems.    A very high-end system with a lot of very high bandwidth cards [multiple high-end video cards or RAID controllers with very high performance drives] would take advantage of the higher bandwidth; but most systems simply aren't bandwidth limited anyway, so it doesn't really matter.

=>  Higher memory speeds equate to higher performance on the memory bus.   But the clock speed isn't the only factor.   A dual channel memory controller will double the bandwidth of the transfers;  latency settings impact how long it takes between starting a memory reference and the data being actually transferred; etc.    It's a complex set of interactions ... in most cases I simply wouldn't worry about it => this is somewhat akin to the PCIe bus version ... it's already fast enough that you won't likely notice the difference if you switch to slightly higher performance memory.
1
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41711853
"... Consider a larger drive (1 TB) as it will go longer (in years) as you expand storage. My own desktop has two 1 TB hard drives (not SSD) as I want ample future space. "

==> Definitely agree that you want to use a set of drives with more than ample space, but don't agree with not using an SSD.    An SSD will give you FAR more perceived performance improvement than just about any other chance you could make.    I'd stay with the 750GB SSD unit you listed.

You can always add more space as you need it.    My own desktop has two SSDs (a 500GB unit and a 1TB unit); and 5 non-SSD drives for additional storage [2 4TB drives, 2 3TB drives, and a 2 TB drive].     Possibly a bit of overkill ... but I like having VERY good backups :-)
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41712723
Thank you for all of your help, I think that I will stick with what I have got for the moment and I will definitely upgrade my PSU later on.
1