Solved

2012 Domain With 350 Machines All Running Windows 7

Posted on 2016-07-14
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Good Afternoon Everyone,

I have just setup a new 2012 Domain and will be moving all of my machines over to it as we setup office 365 and Dir Sync. I have a few GPO's such as folder Redirects, Icons On Desktops, Web root MSI install.

I have a few questions though.

What can i do to avoid problems with software updates i.e Adobe, Chrome, flash ect is there a monitoring software or something i can do to stay on top of this as there is always the one user who has to have a web-meeting and there flash player is out of date and needs it right now or didn't attend the meeting and later blames IT

  1. I have GPO installing updates each night and then rebooting if needed
  2. I was thinking of Deploying Printers Via GPO any thoughts on that We have about 10-15 per locations and there are 6 locations
  3. Also Has anyone had experience with Azure sync and password changes will this mean when my users change there AD password and it syncs with Office 365 will they be prompted to put it in when they open outlook? The new password? "The reason i ask is we have it set to SYNC every 15 minutes so if a user changes his or her password then logs in and opens outlook the passwords won't sync. I guess it will work until it syncs and then ask them for a password?
  4. Also is there any other GPO's that you think will help
0
Comment
Question by:miconib
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41711524
Sorry, I can't help with the Azure component... but for third party updates, I recommend the paid version of Ninite - NinitePro - www.ninite.com - It can audit, update, remove, or deploy roughly 100 different generally free third party apps to all PCs on your network from whatever system you run it on.  I use it at aall my clients and love it - they offer a trial and it's quick and easy to use.
1
 

Author Comment

by:miconib
ID: 41711537
Hmmm looks interesting I'll check it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:miconib
ID: 41712752
anyone else?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41714775
Azure AD Connect will sync credentials just fine -- there will be no need to enter a password when opening Outlook (except for the first time).

For printers, deploying via 2012-R2 GPO is really easy.  A brief how-to is here:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2015/02/03/step-by-step-setting-up-printers-via-group-policy/

Then, for monitoring ninite pro is good if all you want to do is keep 3rd party apps up to date.  There are also Windows Updates, and basic health, as well as providing remote assistance to users when needed.  I'm a pretty big fan of Atera for this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zachariah Browning
ID: 41715841
As Jeffrey said, AAD connect will sync credentials without issue- also directory sync every 15 minutes but password sync happens more frequently and in most cases should be just a couple of minutes instead of full wait time, difficult to find any (reliable) articles stating the exact time, but some say it's 3 minutes.

MSDN only says " when a password has been changed by an on-premises user, the password synchronization feature detects and synchronizes the changed password, most often in a matter of minutes."

If these are all copies of the same machine(s) you can use DSC scripts to ensure consistency among all of your machines, you can also use Puppet or Chef to manage them and keep them  in the state that you want them. This also means you can handle updates across all of them 'programmatically'. you can also break your puppet/chef groups or machines affected by DSC by groups or locations to fit your 6 locations appropriately. So I suggest looking up tutorials for those 3 and choosing the one that is best for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miconib
ID: 41717530
ok so it sounds like ninitepro is the best solution for keeping apps up to date.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41721968
Seriously -- that was the only part of your question you wanted answered?  Why ask the rest then?
0