Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The proxy address "smtp:"User1@contoso.com" is already being used

Posted on 2016-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi Expert,

Exchange 2013, I have one mailbox which was purged and able to restore from the database. That mailbox up and live, Trying to add smtp address to other mailbox. Getting this error.

The proxy address "smtp:"User1@contoso.com" is already being used by the proxy addresses or LegacyExchangeDN of . Please choose another proxy address.
0
Comment
Question by:Ali-Raza111
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chamara Weliwattage
ID: 41711747
Try Get-Recipient User1@contoso.com and see on which account it is configured in and remove it form existing object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ali-Raza111
ID: 41713595
@Chamara Weliwattage,

Do I need to delete the email address from the original user than I will be able to attach with other user?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 41716241
each user must have a unique SMTP address, it can't be duplicate.

Can you run get-mailbox <user thay you try to add smtp address> | fl, repeat for user1 as well.

Compare the email addresses and legacyexchangeDN
0