Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating DCs and DHCP to new DCs

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
Hi Experts, we are upgrading two of our DCs from 2008 to 2012R2. The 2008R2 DCs also hold our DHCP server roles. We would like to setup hot standy for secondary scope on the other DC. This is what I plan to do:

1. 2012R2 have been promoted to DCs and added to domain
2. Transferred FSMO roles to a new DC not being affected by changes below
3. Assign 2008R2 DCs with temp IPs, run ipconfig /registerdns and assign their IPs to 2012R2 DCs

I am not sure about how to handle DHCP, I was planning to take backups of DHCP database on 2008DCs and restore to 2012R2 DCs but not sure how can I then setup the hot standby for the secondary scopes

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41711706
See the attached steps that I took to migrate the DHCP in my company.

Hope that helps.
DHCP.docx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41711850
1
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41712664
Thanks for the article and link gents, however since I will be performing backup and restore of existing DHCP scopes, how can I then modify the DHCP scope on both servers to reflect the correct second DHCP scope of the other
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41714455
Why are you backing up and restoring scopes?  That is generally a lot more work than just recreating them.

If you have a ton of DHCP reservations you can export those and then re-import, but the rest of the info should be just a few lines of Scope Options.
1