Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Olympus VN765 dictaphone  - how to capture a recording to .mp3

Posted on 2016-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I can use some ap like Audacity to capture the sound ...

But how to get it there ...

Speaker to a microphone is one option ... but a bit archaic ...  

Is this an option ?   can I put in a male audio cable directly from it and another male at the other end to my laptop or PC mic port ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 41711636
You should be able to find an adapter from the Earphone jack on the top of your VN765 Dictaphone to your PC mic or Line in port (which ever gives the best sound).

When you playback the VN765 Dictaphone recording, use Audacity to record.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41711642
Here 's a short YouTube video on how to do this with a USB cable: How to Transfer Audio From Olympus Recorder to Computer.m4v
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QTIYkOBBKFU
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 800 total points
ID: 41712837
I believe that the YouTube video you referenced is for a different Olympus recorder that has a USB port.  The one mentioned by the Author does not have such a port.

With this specific device, the headphone out-line in approach that you mentioned is the appropriate method.

If you have a need to do this transfer frequently or want to get better audio quality on the computer, I'd suggest purchasing a different recorder that has a USB connector or allows you to record to a microSD card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41712945
Hi CompProbSolv - I havnt seen the clients device yet but I believe you are correct there is no usb port on that device.

The customer needs a recording converted to digital ... like an .mp3

headphone out-line - So can the other end of a male to male cable be hooked straight into a mic jack on my laptop?
 
i.e. No need for a mic held up against the speaker to record?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 41713092
>> headphone out-line - So can the other end of a male to male cable be hooked straight into a mic jack on my laptop?

Correct - this is what I mentioned in my initial comment (ID: 41711636) above. You may need an adapter.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 800 total points
ID: 41713663
Yes.  Paul's initial comment should work as he described.

I've not seen that model of recorder but looked it up online by the model number you gave.  It pretty clearly states that there is no PC connection (=no USB port).
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 41713831
There is a tutorial for what you want to achieve on the Audacity site that is split into separate steps, of which 1, 2, and 3 are the most relevant:
http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/tutorial_copying_tapes_lps_or_minidiscs_to_cd.html
It skips back to an essential reading section that you need to have read first:
http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/tutorial_your_first_recording.html

Be prepared to do a lot of test runs to achieve the best volume level without distortion.  Because of the imbalance between the earphone socket of the device and the line-in/mic socket on your PC's sound card you will have to experiment to find the optimum output volume on the device and the optimum input level in Audacity so that your recording meter almost touches the red.  If it keeps going into the red a lot you will end up with a distorted recording in Audacity.  If there is varying volume in the recording on the dictaphone (i.e. loud bits and quiet bits), you might need to separately adjust the output and input volumes for each part.  This is how we used to digitize vinyl records and cassettes before everything was made so easy with flash memory and USB connections ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41803899
Closing
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41804555
Thank you feck1
0