Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trace a handheld location

Posted on 2016-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Is there any free apps or method to trace the location of any handheld ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41711769
If you have a Google account set up on the android phone then go to https://www.google.com/android/devicemanager
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41711777
This is a Andriod devcie for my kid but I don't have his gmail account. However, I can access his mobile and install apps if needed.

Thx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41711821
If you are able to install apps in your kid's smartphone, you will be using your Google account, right?

There are a number of GPS tacking options below.

Prey

Android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.prey&hl=en

iOS
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/prey-anti-theft-security-tracking/id456755037?mt=8

I have tried it amd the free version allows you to track three devices under the same Google account if you are using the Android version.

Glympse

Android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.glympse.android.glympse

iOS
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/glympse-share-gps-location/id330316698?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Life360 Family Locator

Android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.life360.android.safetymapd

iOS
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/family-locator-by-life360/id384830320?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Google+

Android
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.apps.plus

iOS
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/google+-interests-communities/id447119634?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Source: http://www.cnet.com/news/location-tracking-apps/

Google+ is more or less personal in nature, not my cup of tea.

Glympse is easy to use and it is a social platform among friends.

Life360 Family Locator is targeted for small families but only the paid version is OK.

Afterall, you need to have consent from your kid before you track their locations by GPS.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734132
Any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41734468
Thx
0