Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Cross Platform Development tool

Posted on 2016-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I am looking for a tool that I can use to develop apps for Android, Windows Phone and IOS.
Also if the same tools can be used for Website development too.

My development focus is on Database related applications.

I do not mind if it is not free.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711773
Personally, I'm preferring: Xamarin or PhoneGap
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41711865
Thanks Ryan seems interesting. Few more opinions are welcome before I close this question because for me I will have to learn a completely new tools. I am basically a Delphi developer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41711885
Well, the other very obvious answer is web based applications, anything running in a browser is cross plattform.

I know one person using Lazarus.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41712710
Will need at least a hybrid and not purely a browser based. This will give me the edge in sales and also the App user can avoid detailed authentication each time he starts the application
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 41712760
A typical web application can provide a remember me feature with cookies, so no authentication is needed each time.

Lazarus may be for you, as it may even bring forward your old Delphi sources. As said I just know one using it and am no Delphi or Pascal developer.
Edit: If you're willing to learn a new language, "the best" surely isn't Lazarus, but take into account what you already know and a Delphi Tool surely isn't a bad idea.

Bye, Olaf.
0