Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reformat server HDD before disposal

Posted on 2016-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
Is there any free tool that can completely erase the data in the sas and scsi hdd before disposal ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 41711754
Want a quicker and easier way?  Use a power drill and drill a hole in it.  That's what I do.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 200 total points
ID: 41711755
I usually either:

1. Use a large hammer.
2. Encrypt the drive with Bitlocker, (including unused sectors) then reformat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41711763
Really interest to know whether there is any tool that can boot from USB and do a destructive format....

Thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1000 total points
ID: 41711765
If the data is super sensitive then you need to physically destroy the disks.
Otherwise have a look at Eraser: http://eraser.heidi.ie/

Or have a look at http://www.dban.org/ for a bootable disk solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 41711776
i also recommend DBAN, it is widely used for such work but it takes some time, as will all tools that need to write over ALL disk sectors
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 41711812
most people use DBAN as mentioned above you can use rufus to create a bootable usb
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 41711852
I also recommend DBAN. But you will have to change the setting on the RAID controller to not present the disks as members of a RAID array, but rather as single disks. Some RAID controllers also have built-in functions you can use to erase the disks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41711864
Thx
0