Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote access Sonicwall for mangement

Posted on 2016-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I find that I can only connect to my Sonicwall through local LAN. If I access it from another zone, it doesn't.

However, from the zone, I can access any servers without any problem. Those servers are located in the same zone as the Sonicwall.

Do I miss any configuration ? Any idea ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Timmeh
ID: 41711829
In Portals, did you set up Virtual host Settings? Like monitor.yourdomain?
If so, did you set up your hostfiles at your ISP and on your DNS?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41711858
Hi AXISHK,

Management, aka the ability to login to the GUI is controlled on the Interfaces page. But it is important to note that management setup is handled in two different ways based on the type of users who are logging in. The two groups are global admin or default admin and admins that are users who are assigned admins privileges.

In the former (if you are logging in as the Default Admin) all you need to do is go to the Network > Interfaces page and go to the Management: section and check the box next to HTTPS. This will auto add an Access Rule to the corresponding Zone. For example if you do this on the LAN then the Access Rule will be created on the WAN > WAN page allowing access for HTTPS Management.

In the latter (if you are logging in as a user who has Admin Privileges) then you'll need to follow the same steps but instead of checking the box on the Management: section you will need to do it for the User Login: section.

So double check that you have the checks in the correct location, in your case the WAN or whatever other Zone you wish to login in from. Also, for Remote Access make sure that you don't have any ports already open on 443 (WAN>LAN). If you do then change your management port by going to System > Administration then under Web Management Settings section change the HTTPS port from 443 to something else not used like 4443, etc. Keep in mind that when you try to login from a remote location you will need to put your IP plus the new management port if you changed it from the default (443), therefore it would be https://1.1.1.1:4443

Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41711869
This is the interface setup on my LAN.

If I am in wifi zone and access the LAN zone, I can't access to the sonicwall. Server access is fine however.

Thx
Interface.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41711870
You need to bring up the properties for the relevant interface, then tick the box highlighted in yellow.

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41711874
Then in the WiFi interface click on the wrench to edit and follow my instructions above. Where is the WiFi interface located on the Switchport...e.g. X2, X3, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41712612
It is on X2.

Firewall rule seems to allow already. 10.0.1.1 is the firewall X0 (LAN) IP. I try to ping from Wifi zone (10.0.99.0).

Thx
Access1.png
Access2.png
Access3.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41712615
OK, if you want to manage (login) to the SonicWALL from WLAN-MGMT you need to go to Interfaces find that Interface and check the HTTPS box. You will see it auto-create the proper Access Rule in WLAN-MGMT > WLAN-MGMT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41714647
VPN user has been granted with "Sonicwall Administrators" . VPN client connect to port 4433 but still doesn't work. Any idea ??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714730
So are you trying to manage it from every Zone? I'd definitely lime management to a few specific Zones. But in any case I have already provided the instruction on how to do this for all Zones except VPN. VPN management is a unique setup. Go to VPN > Settings, then click on the WAN GroupVPN and go to the Advanced tab, then next to Management via this SA: check HTTPS. Now you can manage the SonicWALL from every Zone including the VPN via GVC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41718245
Thx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41728954
No problem...glad I could help. Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41759105
By default the SonicWAL doesn't allow access to say the X0 IP address from the W0 LAN or X2 LAN.
You wil need to allow this in the firewall rule base (say WLAN to LAN) by adding an HTTPS management rule

View more example configurations and the SonicWALL webui and features on http://livedemo.sonicwall.com or http://ngfw-demo.com
0