Solved

Copy down dates in Excel - incrementing by years not days

Posted on 2016-07-15
6
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I enter a date into my Excel 2010 sheet, then I copy it down. It automatically increments by days e.g. it will read
1/1/2016
2/1/2016

However a colleague copies down her dates (also Excel 2010) and it increments as follows:
1/1/2016
1/1/2017

Why is that happening?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41711848
Hi,

If it's considered text by excel then it increments by the last digit

Regards
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41711855
If you write the correct dates into two or three cells, and then drag those cells down, you should see an increment as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41711881
@Qlemo - I know that's how I would do that by numbers but with dates it has always just incremented by days not years..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41711883
Ah, it's always the simple things... thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41711891
I've tested it (in 2010), and it works with date cell format.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41712602
@Qlemo

He didn't get your suggestion correctly. :)

@agwalsh

What Qlemo meant was, input 1/1/2016 in A1 and input 1/1/2017 in A2, then select A1:A2 and drag it down.
0