Solved

Motherboard for overclocking I5 6600K

Posted on 2016-07-15
17
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
I want to upgrade my system. I am planning to purchase an Intel I5 6600K CPU. I was wondering what is a good motherboard for overclocking this CPU? This will be my first time trying this so I want something that is dependable and easy but I can get the I5 over 4.2GHZ. Also, what is a good cooler for overclocking this chip? Any suggestion on which memory to get?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41712629
The Asus gaming-oriented motherboards are designed to make overclocking VERY simple [They have a software utility that makes it as simple as a couple of mouse clicks to overclock your CPU, memory, or GPU as desired]

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132586
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41713818
Gary, starnge you posted a link to a gigabyte board
here the link to the Z170 from asus  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132567
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41713822
I have no idea how that happened => I had the filters set to only show Asus boards; and was definitely looking at an Asus ROG board when I copied the link.    STRANGE :-)

In any event, I corrected the link to the board I intended to suggest -- which is a bit of a higher-end board than the one you linked to.    The higher-end "ROG" board has a few improvements ... the one I like the best is the VERY nice "BIOS flashback" feature.    This lets  you update the BIOS directly from a USB port WITHOUT an installed CPU !!    This can be very handy if you need to install a new CPU but the current BIOS revision is out of date and doesn't support the CPU you want to install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41714505
i have had the case several times where that option would have been very handy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 41714628
What about the GIGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 or the MSI Pro Solution? How do stack up? There are too many choices and too much information.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41714654
Any major manufacturer's Z-170 board will be fine.   I suggested the Asus board because I've used it for a couple of builds and it's a VERY nicely made board; and the BIOS Flashback feature is a VERY nice feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 41718128
How is Asus consumer support? I was thinking about the Asus ROS Hero card.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41718186
i have used the mail support, and got an answer everytime in 48 hours
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 41718236
This is what I decided to go with:

My son said to go ahead and get the I7 6700 CPU and use the regular cooler but I would be prepare to overclock just by changing the cooler in the future.

Would the I7 function alright with this cooler inside a Cosair 550D case. Would it get enough air to keep cool? If I don't overclock.

Motherboard: ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
CPU: I7 6700K
CPU Cooler: CRYORIG H7 49.0 CFM CPU Cooler (until I get a new case)
Memory: G.Skill TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3000
What’s your opinion? Any changes you think I should make?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41718247
Yes, that will work fine ... and is a VERY nice setup :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41718249
"... Any changes you think I should make? " => Only change I'd make is I'd use a pair of 16GB modules for a total of 32GB.

While you COULD always add 2 more 8GB modules later to get to the same amount of memory; it's FAR better with unbuffered memory to never install more than 2 modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 41730241
Any suggestion how to install the new motherboard and CPU with a Windows disk? I upgraded to Windows 10 and my Windows 7 disk is packet away in one of the hundred moving boxes in storage in another city.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41730290
Clearly you need to have Wndows installation media to install the OS.    It's getting very close to the end of the free upgrade period for '10 (this Friday), but if you can find a valid Windows 7 key you can do a clean install of Windows 10 without the need to install '7 first.   You'll need to create a bootable Windows 10 media (DVD or flash drive) from the media creation link; and then you just use the Windows 10 key when asked for a key.

To create the media, just go here:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/software-download/windows10
... and click on "Download the Tool" -- and note that you're creating media for another PC.

There are plenty fo Windows 7 keys available on e-bay for $30=50; but the issue is getting one in time to use it for a Windows 10 install.   And that assumes you already have the hardware, so are ready to actually do the installation.

Hopefully you have another system with a valid Windows 7 COA on it and can simply use that key to install Windows 10.

Note that the version of '10 that will install depends on what the '7 key is for -- if it's a Pro or Ultimate key then '10 Pro will install;  if it's Home Premium then '10 Home will install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 41746368
After installing everything it worked fine but the next day I got a message on the screen Activate Windows
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41746510
That's not surprising, since it's a new system ... new motherboard, new CPU, new NIC (on the motherboard), etc.

Note that the free upgrade offer has expired (29 July).    I've read that the ability to use Windows 7 keys is still working -- not sure how long that will be true, but it may save you from having to buy a Windows 10 license.     The key has to be consistent with the version of '10 you installed  [e.g. if you installed Windows 10 Home, it needs to be a '7 Home Premium key;  if you installed Windows 10 Pro, it needs to be a '7 Pro or '7 Ultimate key].

If you don't have a '7 key, then you'll simply need to buy Windows 10.     Or if you tried a Windows 7 key after 29 July and it didn't work, that loophole may have been removed -- in which case you'll still need to buy Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41746695
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41746746
That's the article I was referring to when I noted "... I've read that the ability to use Windows 7 keys is still working ..."  ==> but as Paul notes in that article, he expected that would NOT be the case, and it could be removed at any time.
0