Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting VB Scripts to VB.Net

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Hi Experts
I constantly find myself having to painstakingly go through VB Scripts to try and convert them to VB.Net
Anyone know of an online converter or a downloadable app that can do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41714508
There is no such a tool.

Also it would not make much sense. Cause the problem is the .NET framework vs. the used classes in VB Script. The languages itself are basically the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719334
These links may help:

http://www.netcoole.com/asp2aspx/vbhtml/vbfuncs.htm
(functional equivalents to vb.net and vbscript)

or try Visual Studio upgrade tool to upgrade vb6 to vb.net (to some extent this may help, to show to vs that your code is vb6 like).

HTH.
0