Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parse keys to return portion of key with Regex

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
Hi! Looking for some regex help again...

I have an analytics tool which allows me to take Regex and pull out specific parts of a key. In my example below, I'm looking to pull out the values which are in the third slot of the delimiter ":" and I can use the $ to reference a value to return.

Example Keys
     manifest_acquisition_summersale
     gglp:paidsearch_nb_b2b:thisisthekeyword:thisistheoccassion
     gglp:paidsearch_nb:paid keyword:rewardsclub
     gglp:paidsearch_nb:gifts:sale
     gglp:paidsearch_things:keyword_phrase

Expected Result
     (no match expected)
     thisisthekeyword
     paid keyword
     gifts
     keyword_phrase

What I've tried:
This failed -->
 ^gglp:([^:]+)$ 

Open in new window

This failed -->
 ^gglp.*:([^:]+)$ 

Open in new window

and then I referenced $1  to return what was matched

Results Returned with what I've tried:
None -- all tries have failed. :( Help please!
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41712662
Hi,

pls try to catch the second element (maybe $2)

(gglp:.*?:)([^:]+)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 41712705
Or stick with $1:
(?:gglp:.*?:)([^:]+)

Or, if "gglp:paidsearch" is a constant:
gglp:paidsearch.*?:([^:]+)

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elizabeth "Smalls" Eckels
ID: 41712834
Thanks @RGonzo and @Dan - both worked great!
0