Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP upgrade

Posted on 2016-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I am going to upgrade Exchange 2007 SP (Admin Display Version) have done it in the past, dont remember now how i did it, does anyone have steps on how to do it? we have 3 Exchange Servers in 3 different countries, 2 of them are on same version, trying to upgrade third one to be same. i.e.

Name                                                                                             AdminDisplayVersion
----                                                                                                       -------------------
ExchangeServer01                                                                        Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)
ExchangeServer02                                                                        Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)
ExchangeServer03                                                                        Version 8.1 (Build 240.6)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41712996
Thanks, do i have to update domain schema? we are not running exchange on DC......
Also How many roll ups i have to apply to reach to Admin version Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)?
I didnt understand the last comments "After starting the setup without switches I got a message that one of the services needed was disabled.
After enabled this services (all exchange services where disabled) the setup could be continued again.

When trying to install the “Mailbox Role” I had the same problem with a exchange services.
This services is disabled during the setup. After starting the setup again I monitored this services and started it manual after it was disabled"
Can you please clarify what he meant? why the critical services were disabled?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 41717400
You do not need to update Domain Schema if all three Exchange servers are in the same domain (which I believe it is).

As far as critical services are concerned, best practice is to get a list of all running services and ensure they start and run correctly after the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41718006
Thank, Which exact Rollup I need to bring it up to Admin Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41718144
This is the output which I got when I checked for RU...

ProductVersion   FileVersion      FileName
--------------   -----------      --------
08.01.0436.000   08.01.0436.000   C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\bin\ExSetup.exe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41718147
you also should run on your current server to see what RU are they using.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41718164
This is on current server...

ProductVersion          FileVersion
--------------                       -----------
08.03.0417.001           08.03.0417.001
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718170
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh135098(v=exchg.150).aspx


according to this, you are on Update Rollup 17 forExchange Server 2007 SP3

and the lower one is on Update Rollup 10 for Exchange Server 2007 SP1

you probably just install the RU17 on the server first.


then plan for another upgrade to do "Update Rollup 20 for Exchange Server 2007 SP3" another day.

as long as you have enterprise admin, you don't need to worry about domain schema .. it should have enough access to run the required command
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41718201
I am planning to put an outage for Exchange over the weekend. so to reach to rollup17 SP3 from Rollup10 SP1, what would be the best way?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718286
just double click and install the Rollup, it should be running like 30 minutes

after that, reboot, then done

UNLESS you worried then you need to do backup and etc .. refer to 1st url in this post
0