Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing Folder in OutLook

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
My company is using Exchange Server 2010 Sp2,Server 2008 R2, clients using outlook 2010 (office 2010 sp2), Windows 7 SP1, certain employees are reporting their folder are missing.
example Inbox ->FSD->: Underneath FSD there are approximately 350 folders. None the client has more than 400 folders (folders and subfolders). Have you heard this type of problem and is there a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbondky
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41712882
People love to use drag and drop regardless of potential screw ups.

Ask the user to expand all folders (including Deleted and Junk) and look for their folders.

Outlook AND Exchange do not delete folders on their own. We do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange User
Exchange User earned 1000 total points
ID: 41712971
Agree with John Hurst. That is one of the reason.

But sometimes, Outlooks in cache mode start acting a bit strange, so what you can do, make that user logon to another machine and put Outlook in online mode and see if you can see the folder. If you can see it in online mode and not in cache mode, then it is something to do with the Outlook profile.

If they really have deleted the folder, then they appear in the Deleted Items folder ( you will see that you will be able to expand the Deleted Items folder) so you can simply restore. Even if they deleted it from there, then restore from the backups.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736065
@jamesbondky - Thank you and I was happy to assist.
0