Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to increase list threshold more than 5000 in office 365.

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
How to increase list threshold more than 5000 in office 365.Is theer a way like we do it in on premises version of sharepoint
0
Comment
Question by:Shashank2235
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41714773
No, you're stuck with the default limit. You're sharing resources with other customers of O365 so anything affecting resources and stability like this is locked down.

We can only hope the limit is ultimately raised or abolished because it sucks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 41719035
I hope the above suggestion clarifies your concern. Moreover. please have a look at below links might helps you to get in more detailed:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2759051

Manage large lists and libraries in Office 365

Office 365 : How SharePoint Online handles List View Threshold:
http://www.learningsharepoint.com/2016/03/29/office-365-how-sharepoint-online-handles-list-view-threshold/

SharePoint Online lists in Office 365 – 5,000 item threshold:
http://rosebudtech.com/2012/09/24/sharepoint-online-lists-in-office-365-5000-item-threshold/

Hope this helps!
0