?
Solved

SSL Certificate

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I have a SSL Cert for "exch.avdenterprises.com" and "autodiscover.avdenterprises.com" for my mail server.  I do NOT have one on "www.avdenterprises.com"

Today when I did an "SSL Check" on "avdenterprises.com" it showed me an apparent different certificate that expires on 7/21 when mine expires on 11/9.

https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html#hostname=avdenterprises.com

GoDaddy (my hosting provider) says this is due to a shared IP and means nothing.

Can anyone experienced in SSL certificates confirm this for me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam D
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41713007
Well.. https://avdenterprises.com/ goes nowhere useful, nor does https://www.avdenterprises.com/

http://www.avdenterprises.com (and the site without the www.) redirects to http://avdsupport.com/

If that last address is your site, and you aren't using HTTPS for your website... I'd say you are probably fine.  The certificate that is expiring is for studywheel.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 41713018
Yes, that is all true and correct and avdsupport.com is my site.

But, why when looking up "avdenterprises.com" with an SSL checker/verifier does it show studywheel.com which has nothing to do with me (nor is it mine)?

That just seems odd.  :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41713037
Obviously, the SSL checker/verifier isn't a human brain, and can only process simple information.
You have a name, it resolved to an IP address, and that IP address, when NOT linked to a name, so in this example, it's :  https://173.201.207.34 will serve the studywheel.com certificate (because GoDaddy configured it that way).
That's why your report looks as it is now. GoDaddy is honest, and the answer is indeed, shared IP, and it does indeed mean nothing.
1