Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Skype for Bus login problem in hybrid environ

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
We have exchange servers on prem and we have an O365 account for our Skype For Business users.  

I have a Skype For Business user who can log into his computer just fine, and we have S4B set to auto login, but when the auto login runs, he gets an error that is credentials are incorrect.  However, they are correct.  He can log into his PC just fine.

In the O365 portal, he is set up correctly, has a license and has the correct email address, but he still cannot login to S4B.

Can someone point me in the direction where I can troubleshoot this?  He can log into his PC, AD is synced with the O365, his outlook works fine.  It's just the S4B login that's failing.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41712933
You have to be a bit more specific here. What's the error message? What kind of identity solution are you using with O365? Is S4B cloud only or hybrid, where are the DNS records pointing at? Does the SIP address match the UPN?

You can examine the SfB logs under %localappdata%\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Lync\Tracing for more details.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41713024
Skype>options>Personal> sign-in-address, click advanced and make sure your settings in there are correct.  Set it to manual and input your correct settings if neccessary.
0