?
Solved

Computers missing from Windows Explorer Networks

Posted on 2016-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have the below list of hosts on our office LAN. One important computer is missing WEBSERVER. What would cause a computer to be missing from this list?

That computer is Linux, not Windows, but so is the one listed OHPRSSTORAGE. Neither of these Linux computers are on the DC domain. The WEBSERVER computer is accessible by name as can be seen from the samba mount "xfer (\\webserver) (Y:)".

Why is the domain controller, MAIL, not listed?

Does anyone know what tsclient is?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41712959
Seems there is something missing here ...
In general, SMB service announcement allows to hide the service - maybe that setting has been made here? And no, I don't know whether you can do that on Linux, and where it should be changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41712978
Forget to attach image - you were too fast for me.
Windows Explorer, Networks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41712994
the list is maintained by the master browser on your local network, which is responsible for collecting hosts and server announcements. therefore you need to first determine which computer on your network is the master browser. it doesn't have to be your DC especially when there are more than one subnets on the whole network.

run NET VIEW in a Command Prompt window, for each computer name in the returned list, run NETSTAT -A XXXX where the xxxx is a computer name.

if a result show a row with "_MSBROWSE_", that means its computer is the master browser. please advise the computer name and role

moreover, if your W7 is not fully patched, a known issue may also caused the problem. check below KB for the cause and solution.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2851323
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41713634
Bing CISM / CISSP:
run NET VIEW in a Command Prompt window ...
Must be more to it than that:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>net view
System error 53 has occurred.

The network path was not found.

Open in new window

I believe we are up-to-patch. We update Windows computer automatically.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41713746
interesting. normally if you see the 53 error you can't see any computer discovered as shown above. are you the screenshot was from that W7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41714697
Yes - Win7 computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41767517
I thought I had clicked on Bing CISM / CISSP's comment ID 41712994 for points. Please give point to Bing.
0