[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware VMDK Files

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
vmware VMDK Files

per the documentation:
•VMDK Files are Disk related files, which includes .VMDK, -delta.vmdk, -rdm.vmdk
When I browse the Datastore for certain VMs, I see only  .VMDK file, there is no -Flat.VMDK, nor -delta.vmdk, nor -rdm.vmdk file

I thought .VMDK is a descriptor for -Flat.VMDK or -rdm.vmdk file ,but none of those files exist.
I see the .VMDK file size about 30 GB and the provisioned size is 48 GB

Any idea what that means and why neither of these files exist:
-Flat.VMDK, nor -delta.vmdk, nor -rdm.vmdk

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 800 total points
ID: 41713095
When using the datastore browser option, the -flat.vmdk and -delta.vmdk, but if you logon on SSH and browse to the datastore folder you will see all the files.

See the following blog post for some additional information: http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/virtualization-pro/different-methods-for-browsing-vmfs-data-stores/
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41713096
When I browse the Datastore for certain VMs, I see only  .VMDK file, there is no -Flat.VMDK, nor -delta.vmdk, nor -rdm.vmdk file

To be expected and by design. I would have thought after ALL these years, you would have noticed a different view from datastore browser (vSphere Client), and looking at the file system, via console/SSH!

delta.vmdk is replaced by snapshot filenames these days, e.g. 00001.vmdk (snapshot)

I thought .VMDK is a descriptor for -Flat.VMDK or -rdm.vmdk file ,but none of those files exist.
I see the .VMDK file size about 30 GB and the provisioned size is 48 GB

Any idea what that means and why neither of these files exist:
-Flat.VMDK, nor -delta.vmdk, nor -rdm.vmdk

When you look through the datastore browser, to avoid confusion it shows just a vmdk file, e.g. its in BEGINNERS MODE!

If you want to see all the files, on the datastore, get down and dirty at the console or remotely via SSH, and look at the datastore.

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

and finally, there is no RDM vmdk, because you don't have a RDM!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41736583
Thank you
0