Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The best way to display content of a row from a csv ?

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Ok so here is a test file .csv with 2 image form out some program will look like and how it will display the info.

Files:
Test-data.csv - only has the headers and 2 rows of data. The real one has 6000+ row

search.PNG - What the app might look like ones the user runs the program. Just ask for the Code then click button or press enter.
  • Side Note i would like to have it screen grab the code off other program when the user hover the mouse pointer over it and press a key command on the keyboard.

Output.PNG - Display the info from the row that the code matches.

What would be the best way to do this? Should i insert each row into an array. Using the Code number as a key value.

Can it be done with vb.net if so how ?
Will be running on windows 7,10 laptops with not access to the internet.

Will have to encrypt the csv file some how. Maybe bit lock it ?



But first how to get the data out and display it for the end user ?

Thank you
Test-data.csv
search.PNG
Output.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:armasmike
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41714734
> Just ask for the Code then click button or press enter.

Side Note i would like to have it screen grab the code off other program when the user hover the mouse pointer over it and press a key command on the keyboard.

Are these 2 needs? If so, please clarify the Side Note
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714839
read the csv into an array (suggest csv to linq) and then search on the patient ID and return the values into labels on the 2nd form. Better to have the CSV added to a database and then do a simple select using the patient ID and return the values.

Doing part 2: screen grab is rather involved i.e. the actual capture, then OCR to change the image into text and so forth.
0