Solved

beforeunload Custom message in FF and Chrome

Posted on 2016-07-15
11
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
I know you can add a custom message to the alert box on "beforeunload" in IE but I can't find how to do it with FF or Chrome.  Is this a functionality of the browser that disallows this or is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41713191
This page http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/event_onbeforeunload.asp says it is supported in all browsers though it may be how you are coding it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41713206
@dave if you go to that page and then "try It Yourself"  you will see that it does not work in Chrome: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/tryit.asp?filename=tryjsref_onbeforeunload_html
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41713228
Works just fine from here with Chrome in both XP and Win7.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41713272
It won't return a custom message for me.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41713276
The demo page works fine.  Show me the code you're trying to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41713374
<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.1.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>
window.onbeforeunload = function() { return "text"; }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41713457
firefox doesn't show the custom message
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41713504
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41713541
So, from that article does it mean it is not possible?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41713553
it is a function of the browser only IE and Edge will show the custom message.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41713643
That says that Firefox will not display the message.
0