Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms access and sql server

Posted on 2016-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
Hi Folks,
I just need a very brief general response to the following.
When using linked (ODBC) SQL Server tables on an Access 2010 FE:
Does running an Access query usually bring all the data to the FE and then subset?
(as opposed to a stored procedure with parameters which sub-sets records on the server?)
i.e will stored-procedures on big datasets always outperform Access queries?
and is there a way of using Access on SQL Server to get better performance without stored-procedures? (pass-through queries?)

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713229
If you want better performance in Access, I would create views on the SQL server and then query against the view instead of the tables directly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41713242
Does the view work better because it subsets/joins the data prior to querying it?
i.e. would the view help if there was only one table?
and
Does running an Access query usually bring all the data to the FE and then subset?
 (as opposed to a stored procedure with parameters which sub-sets records on the server?)
thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713264
very brief general response
How brief <grin>
Does running an Access query usually bring all the data to the FE and then subset?
Depends on what evil you have done in the query (functions, memo fields, Access specific stuff)
i.e will stored-procedures on big datasets always outperform Access queries?
A stored procedure will never perform worse than an Access query unless you build a bad stored procedure.
and is there a way of using Access on SQL Server to get better performance without stored-procedures?
All sorts of ways: Views, Indexed Views.  A stored procedure isn't the only thing SQL Server has to offer.  A query that you would normally store in Access can be done as a View in SQL Server.  If you index that View, it is persisted and can improve ALL queries involving some or all of its data for ALL clients requesting the data.  A sproc isn't the only game in town.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41713521
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41714541
<<Does running an Access query usually bring all the data to the FE and then subset?>>

 The answer is "it depends".   Just to add a comment or two:

1. An explicit pass-through will always run server side.

2. JET/ACE will always try to send a SQL statement to the BE RDBMS if possible.   But as Nick pointed out, doing "Access" type things, such as using VBA expressions, JET Specific SQL, or performing joins on local tables will force execution "client" side (where MSACCESS.EXE is running).

3. Even with that, JET will try and optimize as much as possible using indexes and sorts.  Working with the data is done where MSACCESS.EXE is running, but it may not pull all the data from the BE in order to get the job done.

Jim.
0