Solved

Jet vs ACE

Posted on 2016-07-15
7
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
Hi Folks,
assuming a 2000 BE and a 2010 FE, which engine is in effect? (the BE or the FE?)
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
The version of Access where the FE is run would determine that, so it would be the ACE engine. The BE of a split architecture is little more than a text file (assuming an Access BE, of course).

At least that's my assumption.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
Thanks Scott
would you know if the format of the 2000 BE is the same as a 2010 BE (if the 2000 one was was updated), and if updating the BE would increase performance? (i.e. does the ACE work better on a newer BE?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If by "2000 BE" you mean a file formatted as a .mdb file, then no, it would not be the same as a file formatted as a "2010 BE", which would be an .accdb file.

I'm not sure you'd notice any performance gains by converting a backend to the .accdb format, but it certainly would not hurt. As long as your users are all running 2007+, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
cheers.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
um...couple of points.

ACE and JET 4.0 are virtually the same.  Outside of a few new data types and a different team taking it over, that's it.

As far as your question:

<<assuming a 2000 BE and a 2010 FE, which engine is in effect? >>

It's more appropriate to ask what code base is in effect, and that would be the version of MSACCESS.EXE that is running.

That code base supports both JET 4.0 and ACE versions.   When the DB is opened, the format is determined and the version, and any version specific rules for that version are followed.

 They are both though fundamentally the same.  JET 3.5 and back were different, but 4.0 and ACE are not.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Didn't Microsoft drop the ACE acronym (not 'ace' itself) ?  Access Connectivity Engine ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<Didn't Microsoft drop the ACE acronym (not 'ace' itself) ? >>

 Not that I'm aware.

Jim.
0