Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help understanding 'Split'.  C#

Posted on 2016-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I need help to make sure I am understanding the below code correctly.

FYI: textBox1 is an input box.  The user can search for anything they want.

textBox1.Text.Split(';')[0]

Open in new window


Is the 'Split' looking for ';' as a separator that the user inputted to search for multiple items in the textBox1?  If so, then does the [0] mean only the first item listed is being searched for?

Here is more of the code:

for (int i = 0; i < textBox1.Text.Split(';')[0].Length; i++)
                    {
                        if (textBox1.Text.Split(';')[0][i] == '.')
                        {
                            cnt++;
                        }
                    }

Open in new window


Can someone let me know if I am reading this code correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:huerita37
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41713232
the [0] is the indexer. You probably mean:

for (int i = 0; i < textBox1.Text.Split(';').Length; i++)
                    {
                        if (textBox1.Text.Split(';')[i] == '.')
                        {
                            cnt++;
                        }
                    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:huerita37
ID: 41713239
I didn't write the code and when I was trying to read it I was getting confused.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huerita37
ID: 41713251
The [0] is an indexer.  Not sure why but the original programmer allowed the user to input a search for multiple items but never searched for anything after the first ';'.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41713265
If you're ever curious, take your code and write outputs to see what it does.  Like this:

string test = "Hey; what is the problem?  Did you know; One period.  Two periods.  Not three!";
            int cnt = 0;
            Console.WriteLine(test.Split(';').Length.ToString());
            for (int i = 0; i < test.Split(';').Length; i++)
            {
                
                if (test.Split(';')[0][i] == '.')
                {
                    cnt++;
                }
                Console.WriteLine(test.Split(';')[0][i].ToString());
            }
            Console.WriteLine(test.Split(';')[0].ToString());
            Console.WriteLine(cnt.ToString());
            Console.Read();

Open in new window


You can see what exactly the code is doing.  In this case, yes they never iterate paste the first block of ';'.

You need to use a nested for(i++) in order to iterate through the first item and the second set.

Like this:

string test = "Hey; what is the problem?  Did you know; One period.  Two periods.  Not three!";
            int cnt = 0;
            Console.WriteLine(test.Split(';').Length.ToString());
            for (int i = 0; i < test.Split(';').Length; i++)
            {
                for (int j = 0; j < test.Split(';')[i].Length; j++)
                {
                    if (test.Split(';')[i][j] == '.')
                    {
                        cnt++;
                    }
                    Console.WriteLine(test.Split(';')[i][j].ToString());
                }
                
            }
            
            Console.WriteLine(cnt.ToString() + " periods found.");
            Console.Read();

Open in new window

1