Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right-Click in Explorer Very Slow in Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Computer is running Windows 10 Home
Dell , Inspiron 3647, Pentium G3220, 4 GB RAM, 64 Bit

When we right-click on a file on the desktop, the rotating cursor appears, and it might take a few minutes if at all for the options menu to appear.

What should I look for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 41713268
One thing to try would be to delete temporary files (look in your users folder, appdata, local, temp) and then run disk cleanup.

Another thing to try would be System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 200 total points
ID: 41714488
So what does the performance tab of Task manager look like when your PC is like this? Screenshot please?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 900 total points
ID: 41717862
Did you install any new software recently before this problem began? From past experience, if the right click context menu gets too packed, it may take a little bit longer to open up. What you can try doing it removing programs that show up in your right click context menu. You can do this by going into the respective software's setting and there should be an option to remove it from the context menu.
0