Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix receiver on windows 7

Posted on 2016-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
Well I have installed citrix receiver on windows 7, I open up citrix receiver it prompts me to enter email address or server address, I type server ip address the click Next, a message will popup saying "Your account cannot be added using this server address, Make sure you entered it correctly. you may need to enter your email address instead"

I am sure I entered the IP address of Xendesktop (Xenapp 6.5) server correctly,

http://ipserverxenapp/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml
0
Comment
Question by:dns01
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41713360
regedit configured already.
AllowAddStore value to A
AllowSavePwd value to A

Interesting it this conputer last 5 months no problem with login server on Receiver. after some win7 security updates installed ,then it hapend
Now i donot know where is the problem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 41714554
you get this error with one system only?
try to open URL http://ipserverxenapp/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml within browser, you should see the XML-file.
try do disable all proxy settings, outo-proxy-search also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41714630
yes only one windows 7 client has this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41714631
i cant open URL ,gives error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41714633
i can open url and see xml file from my computer but not from that client pc

try do disable all proxy settings, outo-proxy-search also.---HOW ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41714915
Ok.. if you can't see the XML from that client machine, then something else is going on that is not Citrix related..

1. Do you have a website available on the WI or StoreFront server?
2. If you do, can you see it from that machine?  If you don't, please set one up and verify you can or cannot see it.
2. Which are you using? WI or StoreFront? and what version?
3. I'd also try backing out the security fixes one by one, until you can get it to work..

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41714999
i am very new on citrix .How can i find out WI or StoreFront.
I just realezed that this win 7 client cant open other web seites too.

example : i can open that side on my computer:
http://www.msn.com/de-de/?cobrand=localoem.msn.com&ocid=SYSDHP&pc=MASBJS

on that windows 7 client comes out:

The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.msn.com/de-de/? 



ICAP protocol error.

The system returned: [No Error]

This means that some aspect of the ICAP communication failed.

Some possible problems are:

•The ICAP server is not reachable.


•An Illegal response was received from the ICAP server.

 
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 41716088
Ok.. that's your proxy server throwing an error at you.. it won't be a Citrix thing.. this is purely a networking issue.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Content_Adaptation_Protocol

Talk to your networking department, they should be able to help you with this.

Coralon
0