Solved

I find this very annoying why does windows 7 have to snap in my management console - I always use it Is there a way to make ....

Posted on 2016-07-15
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I find this very annoying why does windows 7 latest updates have to snap in my management console - I always use it Is there a way to make  it permanent.  I am sick and tired of waiting for it to come up. Is there a way to make this not snap-in every time I call it up??
It is infuriating!!! I I could I make it so services.msc,   Computer Management etc.. was always snapped in ready for action upon boot so I do not have this lag.

Also Microsoft Office 365 takes a while to start up - Any way to fix it so it starts much faster??
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41713451
Could you try to explain more what you mean? I didn't get a single word from your question ...
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41713462
when you add/remove items from the mmc ... do you also save your work to a new .msc file and then load that file?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 41713698
no I never knew that was necessary - That seems rather an odd thing to do as most of the time I am simply viewing things and nothing changes. Are you suggesting I should save my work? I never even noticed a save option on the menu before
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 41713707
When I use the computer management  I typically  stop and start services and check and copy even log content
I recently played with this on a windows 10 pro but  that has file - options
no save feature
only a delete files button. I imagine deleting the files means waiting for snap-ins to load

I am going back to the windows 7 box now to compare - Same option
I would say 99% of the time I am looking at services task scheduler and  disk management  and not changing any thing yet I endure these loading snap-in s when I  open the computer management snap-in.
You say I need to save it - I will imagine that means do not delete the messily 27k of snap-in data being kept and refreshed.

Occasionally I may remove or add a program or service but even so this is a basic utility I see no reason for the delay in opening this is true of a lot on Windows 7 or Windows 10
Again I see no save options there either

If I only use computer management for read only operations event viewer searching displaying copy and paste clips of eventlogs I fail to see why the snap-in has to reload.
Again no save option
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41713769
you can open mmc.exe add/remove items and then SAVE the console as a .msc then you just load the .msc and it will have your saved items
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41722215
...the messily 27k of snap-in data...
What is "messily"? Was that a typo for "measly"? Hard to be sure what the entire comment means.
0