?
Solved

Create new user profile Windows 10 for existing user - and best way to copy it

Posted on 2016-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
I've got a laptop on a windows domain running Windows 10.  The primary user has certain problems when he is logged in with Windows explorer.  If I log in on his computer with my user account (which created a new profile) the problem goes away.  I want to create a new profile for him, but I want to retain or copy the data from the old profile into the new one.  However, I can't seem to find out how to do this.

I first logged into the computer with the local (non-domain) admin.  I renamed the user profile folder to usernameOLD.  When I had the user log in the next time, I assumed it would create a new profile folder, but it instead created a TEMP profile.  I believe that in the days of Windows XP, this would create a new profile, but in Windows 10 it apparently does not.  This seems like it should be a simple process, but I can't find any information on how to do this (while retaining the old profile so I can copy it to the new one).
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713432
Try this:

Copy the data you need from the old profile to a different device and be certain it is all backed up.
Delete the user profile.
Shut down, Start up.
Create a new user profile.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713506
User profiles need to be deleted via shift pause - advanced setting - user profiles.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 41713550
Found a way that is slightly more preferred:

Restart the computer
Log in as local admin
Rename the profile folder (something like .old)
Open windows registry
Navigate to HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
   -Delete the corresponding folder that is tied to the user account
Restart the computer
Log in as the user (a new profile folder will be created...and the old one you renamed is still there)
Copy the main folders like Documents, Pictures, Desktop, Favorites, etc.

Unfortunately, I was hoping there was a way to copy the Outlook folders as well in an automated way (like something built into windows), but it doesn't seem like that is possible.  The offline Outlook file is 10GB in the case of this user and it will take awhile for outlook to sync with exchange and create a new offline file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41713557
Thanks for the update. Best to let Outlook remake its OST file.
0