Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting recipient limits on multiple users in Powershell

Posted on 2016-07-15
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hello,

I have the basic command

 Set-Mailbox -Identity "John.Smith@doe.com" -RecipientLimits 100

However I have 300 of these to set and I am getting errors trying to give the command a list of PrimarySMTPAddress to set.

I have tried by importing a csv file and having it import a txt with a list of address but I keep getting an "Identity" error

[PS] C:\temp\Mark\move>Set-Mailbox $_recip -RecipientLimits 25
Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'Identity'. Cannot convert the "System.Collections.ArrayList" value
 of type "System.Collections.ArrayList" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.MailboxIdParameter".
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Set-Mailbox], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,Set-Mailbox

[PS] C:\temp\Mark\move>Set-Mailbox (Get-Content C:\temp\mark\move\recip.txt) -RecipientLimits 25
Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'Identity'. Cannot convert the "System.Collections.ArrayList" value
 of type "System.Collections.ArrayList" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.MailboxIdParameter".
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Set-Mailbox], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,Set-Mailbox


Any thoughts out there??
0
Comment
Question by:mwjones75
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713444
Can't test it, but it seems like Set-Mailbox doesn't accept an array as input, so you'll just have to loop through the list:
Get-Content C:\temp\mark\move\recip.txt | % {Set-Mailbox -Identity $_ -RecipientLimits 25}

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41713445
have you tried piping it to the set-mailbox like this
get-mailbox | Set-Mailbox -RecipientLimits 100

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713447
As you didn't post everything, it is difficult to tell why the first one didn't work.
But you need to provide a single identity value to the cmdlet at all times. E.g.
Get-Content C:\temp\mark\move\recip.txt | % { Set-Mailbox $_ -RecipientLimits 25 }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41713475
restrict.csv
user,limit
john,50
jane,100
andy,100

Open in new window


Get-Content C:\temp\restrict.csv | foreach { Set-Mailbox $_.user -RecipientLimits $_.limit }

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41714830
Thank you all again!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41714831
Sorry didnt save my last comment...

Thank you all for your help it was very much appreciated!!   I am new to this site and this was very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41717557
Thank you..  this is only my second question and I am savvy with the proper edict.


I first tried the solution of
David Johnson, CD, MVP and I am not sure why it didnt work  as it looked as if it should...  I did however get this error

Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'RecipientLimits'. Cannot convert null to type "Microsoft.Exchange.
Data.Unlimited`1[System.Int32]".
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41717809
that would imply that the csv doesn't have a column named limit
user,limit
john,50
jane,100
andy,100

Open in new window

$users= Get-Content C:\temp\restrict.csv 
 foreach ($user in $users) 
    { 
    try {
        Set-Mailbox $user.user -RecipientLimits $user.limit 
        }
    catch {
        write-warning('User: '+$user.user+' Limit: '+$user.limit)
        }
 }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41717912
David: Get-Content and a CSV file? You certainly wanted to use Import-CSV. Then it should work.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41718098
face-palm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41719344
thank you all again...  hopefully I give everyone proper credit
0