Solved

Auto-Date Function in Word 2013 changes date whenever we open an old document.

Posted on 2016-07-15
5
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
When the Word 2013 Windows documents were created, apparently a template was used which filled in the date at the top of the page.

Whenever we open an old document, the date changes to today's date.

How can we keep the original dates?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 41713483
This is a date field in the template. The parameter chosen for this field is 'Today's date'.

You have two choices: 1) remove the field from the template or 2) change the parameter for the date field in the template to 'Date created'.

Insert tab ―> Text group ―> Quick Parts option ―> Field... will open the Fields panel

Select Date and Time ―> CreateDate. Select a format and click OK.
1
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 41713626
Thanks, Paul.  Is there any way to keep the date field from updating when the file is opened later?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41713710
Not unless you replace the field Date with CreateDate...
date.docx
2
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 200 total points
ID: 41716376
Or.... you have a vba routine in the template that overwrites the date field with a hard-coded date.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 41717953
OK.  I will advise them to look and remember the modification date when they open one of these files.

Thanks.
0