Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 public folder access

Posted on 2016-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
We have a SBS2011 server with Exchange 2010 installed.  Several public folders are setup, but some users are unable to add appointments to the public calendar.  When they double click on an empty field they receive a message stating that they don't have permissions to edit the calendar.  I have gone through the EMC using the Public Folder Management Console and have assigned the user editor rights and still receive the same results.  Is there some other method that I should be using to allow the employee to add appointments to the calendar?

 Pubic Folder- Calendar
Public Folder - Calendar error message
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Black
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41713778
Hi,
Try Add-PublicFolderClientPermission command
Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\Marketing\West Coast" -AccessRights PublishingEditor -User userName

Open in new window

Go through below given link to know more:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998834(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41714622
From the looks of the calendars you posted these are resource calendars to book conference rooms, right?

If so, then you should not be able to directly create an entry on them -- although older versions of Outlook may allow this.  Because the correct way to create an entry on a resource calendar is to add that resource to the appointment in your own calendar.  The entry will then be automatically created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Black
ID: 41718052
Ok.  Currently the receptionist just adds an appointment for these meeting rooms.  This is a new user, as the former receptionist left.  As far as I can tell she has appropriate permissions.  Is there any detriment to our current method?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721979
Yes, there is a detriment to your current method because of what you are experiencing as stated in your initial question.

If the receptionist is booking the meeting room the he/she would add the appointment on their OWN calendar and then add the resource which would put it on the shared resource calendar.

But it really should go on the meeting organizer's appointment -- so the way most people do this is to grant the receptionist delegate access to those user's calendars and then he/she can add the resource to the appointments they make.

Putting an appointment directly on the resource calendar itself is not how it's done.
0