Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding css to certains rows of a html table

Posted on 2016-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
I have a html table called Table 1

#Table1 td {     border: 1px solid #0000ff; }

That css says color the border of every column in the table.

How would i do the following?

Color the border of every column in Table 1 that is not in row 1
Color the border this color #0000ff
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41713561
you want to use
tr > td:first-child 

Open in new window

check this out https://jsfiddle.net/wgrk1xpf/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713567
after rereading I may have miss understood. Here is an update
https://jsfiddle.net/wgrk1xpf/1/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713639
Put this in your CSS
#table1 tr:nth-child(n+2) td
{
   border: 1px solid #0000ff;
}

Open in new window

This will set the border of any <td> element inside any <tr> element that is the 2nd or greater child of the <table id="table1"> element.
It will ignore the 1st row and no other CSS is needed to format your table this way.
Here's a handy website that gives you a fairly thorough set of examples of what the nth-child CSS selector can do: http://nthmaster.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41714822
Thanks
0