Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V for small business, SAS or SSD?

Posted on 2016-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
I had this question after viewing Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices.

We are looking at a new server to replace our aging SBS2011 box. I'm going Hyper-V, but I really don't know if it's worth going to a cluster based on our budget and use. Maybe 1 live + 1 replica. The boxes we will probably buy have 8-10 hot plug. Does it make sense to go with 3 eSSDs (costs have really come down!) in Raid 5 for the host OS + DC/Exchange/LoB Apps (sql, WSUS, SEPM) VMs and put the LoB data on 5-7 10k-15k SAS? I know the newer RAID controllers support this.
0
Comment
Question by:jrockman13
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713579
Philip has done a great job (indeed he's even reviewed my article for me (though I do want to incorporate a few minor adjustments he suggested), but I'd probably opt for a 6 disk RAID 10 (I don't like RAID 5).

And you might want to consider the things I talk about in my article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/27799/Virtual-or-Physical.html
(Most of the info you might find helpful will be AFTER the first 1/3 of the article).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrockman13
ID: 41713612
Lee, thanks! So I gather from your article that eSSD is acceptable? So RAID 10 is back in style? It was when I installed 5 years ago, then it wasn't (I recall Philip posting something on his blog back in '13?) and now it is again? huh....the world keeps spinning!

THanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713632
Budget and # of iops required are the limiting factors.. the slowest SSD outperforms 15K SAS Spinning Rust by an order of 100 for # of iops.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713776
I don't trust RAID 5 and I don't think Philip does either - I think he'd lean toward RAID 6 if I remember his previous posts correctly - but nothing wrong with RAID 10 other than the 50% disk cost.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41713839
Just be very careful, stringing SSDs in a RAID combination without the correct controller, speeds will not what you expect and will be less than RAID 6 and RAID 10 using SAS disks.

RAID 5 is no longer acceptable for use in an Enterprise Environment.

Dell issued this statement many years ago.

https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/ydi6i/dell_raid_5_is_no_longer_recommended_for_any/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrockman13
ID: 41714546
Thanks for the helpful comments. I will post a bit more specific info on my use case later, but quickly:

The SSD vs SAS drives in question are all in the dell server configurator. They would be enterprise drives tuned to an enterprise controller in a vendor supported scenario. The cost difference between 10k 600GB and 400GB SSD is minimal given we are only dealing with 8-10 spindles, so I was thinking it makes more sense to go SSD. However, the SSD are technically SATA, not SAS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrockman13
ID: 41718106
Thanks for the links. Good stuff. I will be posting another question regarding the full server build.
0